PRIVACY POLICY

Nextgenlegal Services Advocates (NGLS) values and respects the privacy of everyone contributing towards NGLS’s aims, objects and services. Protection of all personal information, pertaining to its employees, associates at all levels, partners, retainers, professionals, interns, trainees, researchers, specialist consultants, counsels; its proposed and existing clients, clients’ directors, management, staff; website visitors, employment seekers, etc., from unauthorized access, damages, use, modification, disclosure or impairment is of the utmost importance to NGLS and we are committed towards safeguarding the same.

In this policy, the words "we", "our", and "us" refer to Nextgenlegal Services Advocates (NGLS) (www.nextgenlegal.in) and the priNGLScy mechanism outlined identify personally identifiable or personal information that may be collected, how such information is used, and the choices you have regarding our use of this information.

1. Consent

Submission of personal information and data to Nextgenlegal Services, except sensitive personal information as defined herein after, including but not limited to personal information received during the course of your employment, business, dealings and communication with Nextgenlegal Services, will be treated as your having given permission for the use, storage, retention, processing and sharing of your personal information and data as set out in this policy. By providing your personal information including sensitive personal information, if any, you are consenting to the terms of this priNGLScy policy, which is also accessible at www.nextgenlegal.in. By seeking access to the website of Nextgenlegal Services at www.nextgenlegal.in by registering for access and accessing the website, you shall be deemed to have automatically given consent to this PriNGLScy Policy.

You are also consenting to the terms of this priNGLScy policy for our continued use of all previously collected information, until specific withdrawal of the right granted to us towards use of your personal information is intimated to Nextgenlegal Services as per terms of this policy.

In case you have provided any sensitive personal information as defined herein after, you are required to give consent for use of the same as per this priNGLScy policy in writing or by email at ranganath@nextgenlegal.in.

You have the right to refuse to provide the personal information including any sensitive personal information and data to Nextgenlegal Services, which shall be subject to the rights of Nextgenlegal Services.

2. Purpose of Collection and Extent of Use of Personal Information

Your personal information including sensitive personal information and data may be required by NGLS for performance of its obligations, duties and exercise of our rights in India or out of India in the following manner:-

  • to administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement / contract you have with us,
  • to perform our contractual obligations and render our services, - to promote our business, services, aims and objects,
  • to seek your feedback or to contact you in relation to the activities and goals of our organization,
  • to process enquiries or applications submitted by you,
  • to process and respond to requests, improve our operations, and communicate about our activities, services and research,
  • to allow you to subscribe to our newsletters,
  • to best serve you, we may share your personal information including sensitive personal information with other members, associates, partners, employees and data processors including service providers that provide support services to us,
  • to meet statutory obligations,
  • to the extent required or permitted by law, we may also collect, use and disclose personal information in connection with security related or law enforcement investigations or in the course of cooperating with authorities or complying with legal requirements,
  • We may use the information for historical, statistical or scientific purposes.

All information provided to us by you through any mode of communication shall be treated as voluntarily released information. Your e-mail, physical address or any other mode of communication, as per the practice of NGLS may be used by NGLS to respond to you.

3. Types of Personal Information

The phrases "personally identifiable information" or "personal information" for the purpose of this policy refer to any information by which you can be identified, such as your full name, address (city, state, pin/zip), e-mail address, telephone number, passport copies, copy of educational and technical qualifications, bank information for salary and expenses reimbursements, copy of the PAN card, passport size photographs, emergency contact information, family information, blood group, health records, conflict of interest information disclosure etc.

3.1. Personal Sensitive Information

Only the following information will be treated as personal sensitive information:

  1. Your password, if any;
  2. Financial information such as:
    • Bank account or,
    • Credit card or debit card or,
    • Other payment instrument details
  3. Physical, physiological and mental health condition;
  4. Sexual orientation;
  5. Biometric information;
  6. Any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to NGLS for providing service; and
  7. Any of the information received under above clauses by NGLS for processing or storage under a lawful contract or otherwise.
3.2. Exceptions to Personal Sensitive Information

Following information shall not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information:

  1. Information freely available or accessible in public domain,
  2. Information furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 (RTI) or
  3. Information furnished under any other law for the time being in force.
3.3. Incidental Information

NGLS may collect information and data of individuals, employees, associates, members, partners, service providers, companies etc. through resources accessible in public domain, government or third parties. NGLS shall not be responsible for any personal information that is indirectly or incidentally procured through such sources.

However, any personal information flowing from resources accessible in public domain, government or third parties, may be retained for purposes described in this policy or as provided under any law.

4. Security

We respect all information provided to us, and take all reasonable steps towards protection of the same. We have implemented technology and policies, with the objective of protecting your privacy from unauthorized access and improper use, and periodically review the same. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of personally identifiable information transmitted to us. It may be noted that e-mail is not encrypted and is not considered to be a secure means of transmitting banking, credit card or other personal information including sensitive personal information.

5. Information Sharing and Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may also, in certain instances, disclose your personal information including sensitive personal information, when we have reason to believe that it is necessary to identify you, contact you, or bring legal action to protect your rights or the rights of NGLS or others. We may also disclose your personal information including sensitive personal information, when you ask us to do so or when we believe it is required by law. Service providers and third parties who perform services on our behalf are contractually restricted from using your information in any manner, other than as provided in this policy.

We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of others or their websites, even if you access those using links from our website. We can make no promises or guarantees regarding data collection on the hyper-linked pages and on websites that are not owned by NGLS.

6. Access to Information

All your personal information provided by you, can be made available to you on your request in writing, by email for your review, correction, updation and amendment of the personal information provided to NGLS by you at any point in time following the process, terms and conditions laid out in this policy, as maybe feasible.

Any review or change connected to your personal information can be accessed via the Grievance cell established under this policy. An Opt Out/ Withdrawal option is also available in the circumstance that you wish to withdraw your personal information from our database under the terms and conditions of this policy.

7. Enforcement

This privacy policy strictly follows the Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal data or Information Rules, 2011 and the Information Technology Act, 2000 of India..

8. Consequences of refusal to give consent, Opt out and Withdrawal

In case of your refusal to provide the desired personal information and data including sensitive personal information, or withdrawal of your consent at any point of time, NGLS at its discretion, shall have the sole option to discontinue, refuse or withdraw its services or perform its obligations as contemplated in any agreement between you and NGLS, terminate such contract, and in case of employees, associates at all levels, partners and retainers of NGLS, NGLS may terminate the employment / service contract or modify the terms of employment/ service contract.

All your personal information provided by you, can be made available to you on your request in writing, by email for your review, correction, updation and amendment of the personal information provided to NGLS by you at any point in time following the process, terms and conditions laid out in this policy, as maybe feasible.

9. Management of personal information, Redressal of Grievances and Contact

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. For any query, concern, review, updation, modification, deletion or opting out/ withdrawal of the personal information provided by you, or resolution of any grievances you may contact the following designated authority in writing by e-mail or fax, at the following address:

Nextgenlegal Services
#1, 1st Floor, B K Mariappa Charities Building,
Next to LIC Office, 1st Cross, chamarajpet
Bangalore – 560 018.
10. Policy Changes

This policy replaces all previous policies, agreements and disclosures by NGLS about our information and privacy practices. NGLS reserve the right to change this policy, and to apply any changes to information previously collected, as permitted by law. If there are material changes to this policy in the future, we will notify you by posting the policy changes on our website.

Home     |     About us     |      Practice     |      Contacts

Nextgenlegal Services © 2014 | Privacy Policy